FIGHT SPORTS CLUB AT ORLANDO SUMMER 2022



Joaquin Torres - Fight Sports Club

On July the IBJJF Orlando summer open GI and NOGI classic took place in Orlando, Kissimmee, FL. With the peculiarity that this time the event began on Thursday and it ended Sunday, from July 21st to 25th respectively, since the PAN KID 2022 (the Pan American tournament for children from 4 to 15 years) was within the circuit.

As expected, FIGHT SPORTS CLUB took more than 60 athletes to Orlando seeking to demonstrate that they are up to the championship, taking first place for academies in the Nogi.

Between the 21st and 22nd (Thursday and Friday) the Gi and nogi competition took place, where Fight sports Club students from white belts to black belts were put to the test on the mats.

The athletes who made it to the podium at the tournament in the Gi were:

Achilles Rocha First place Youth / Male / Blue / Super Heavy and First place Juvenile / Male/ Blue/ Open Class

Caique Uemura, First place Adult / Male / Blue / Feather

Erick Jesus Sanchez, Second place Adult / Male / Blue / Light

Daniel Fernandes Cruz de Souza, First place. Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy and first place Adult / Male / Blue / Open Class

Jose Daniel Torres Valenzuela Third Place Adult / Male / Blue / Super Heavy

Mateo Cardona Third place Adult / Male / Purple / Medium

Bernardo Deliberao Third place Adult / Male / Brown / Medium

Felipe Porto Schiavon Third place Adult / Male / Brown / Medium

Ana Carolina Da Silva, Second place Adult / Female / Purple / feather and Third place Adult / Female / Purple / Open class

Miranda Galban First place Adult / Female / Brown / Feather

Fernando Daniel Morillo Gonzalez Second place in Master1 / Male / Purple / Medium

Lucas Hilario dos Santos First place Master1 / Male / Black / Medium and Third place Master 1 / Male / black / Open class

Enrique Augusto March Third place Master 1 / Male / black / Medium

Joaquin Torres First place Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavyweight

Nikolina Stojkovska First place Master 1 / Female / blue / light and Third place Master 1 / Female / blue / Open class

Loriane Pesarini First place Master 1 / Female / Purple / Light Feather and First place Master 1 / Female / Purple / Open class

Juan J Salvador Second place Master 2 / Male / White / Medium Heavy

Thomas David Staber Second place Master 3 / Male / White / Medium

Rana Marie Buckner Third place Master 3 / Female / White / Medium Heavy

Osmani Tellez Millet First place Master 4 / Masculine / White / Light

Scott Patrick Ryan placing Second Master 4 / Male / Blue / Heavy

Sean Miranda being in Third place Master 4 / Male / Purple / Medium

Libero Ribeiro Maiato Junior Second place Master 4 / Male / brown / Heavy

William Gerhauser Third place Master 5 / Male / Purple / Super Heavyweight and Second place Master 5 / Male / Purple / Open class

The athletes who reached the podium in the championship in the nogi were:

Achilles Rocha First place youth / Male / blue / Open class

Anthony Jay O'Dell placing First Youth / Male / Blue / Light Feather

Alejandro Garcia Third place Adult / Male / blue / light

David Alejandro Alvarez placing Second Adult / Male / Blue / Medium Heavy

Daniel Fernandes Cruz de Souza placing First Adult / Male / Blue / Heavyweight and placing Third Adult / Male / Blue / Open class

David Alejandro Alvarez Second place Adult / Male / Blue / Open class

Jino Ciprius Third place Adult / Male / Purple / Light

Mateo Cardona Frist place Adult / Male / Purple / Medium

Ethan Joseph Birch Third Adult / Male / Purple / Medium Heavy and Third place Adult / Male / Purple / Open class

Felipe Porto Schiavon First place Adult / Male / Brown / Medium and Second place Adult / Male / Brown / Open class

Bernardo Deliberao Second place Adult / Male / Brown / Medium and Third place Adult / Male / Brown / Open class

Vagner S Rocha First Adult / Male / Black / Heavyweight and First place Adult / Male / Black / Open class

Pablo Batista de Almeida Second place Adult / Male / Black / Super Heavyweight

Ana Carolina Da Silva First place Adult / Female / Purple / Feather and Second place Adult / Female / Purple / Open class

Jenniffer Carolina Preciado First place Adult / Female / Purple / Light

Nogui Alonso Solano-Palermo Second place Master 1 / Male / Blue / Medium Heavyweight and First Master 1 / Male / blue / Open class

Lucas Hilario dos Santos First place Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium

Jose Pagan being First place Master 2 / Male / Brown / Open class

Adrian Christopher Benavides Second place Master 2 / Male / Black / Heavyweight and Third place Master 2 / Male / Black / Open class

Rafael Dias Second place Master 3 / Male / Black / Light and Second place Master 3 / Male / Black / Open class

Charles Frank Scimeca placing Third Master 4 / Male / Blue / Heavyweight

Sean Miranda Second place Master 4 / Male / Purple / Medium Heavy

William Gerhauser First place Master 5 / Male / Purple / Open class

From FIGHT SPORTS CLUB we want to congratulate and say that we are proud of the work that each of the students have been doing, both those who competed and those who did not, since together we help each other to continue growing and improving in all aspects, always focused on the Mission and vision of the academy.


Team Photo at Orlando Summer IBJJF 2022